1-917-438-7010
info@tyausa.org

Providing advocacy & resources for the field of theatre for young audiences.

OTW 2015 – Schedule

One Theatre World 2015 Schedule

(Updated 5/2/15 – Subject to Change)

 For location information, see the OTW map.

Mobile Conference App Coming Soon!

 

Wednesday May 6

 6:30 to 9:00 PM – Registration – Hotel Lincoln Clark Room

(NOTE: For later arrivals, we will have registration materials at The Theatre School starting on Friday morning.  We encourage you to pick up your materials during these designated times.)

 

Thursday May 7 – Downtown

7:30 to 9 AM – Registration – Hotel Lincoln Clark Room  (See also note above.)

9:00 – Buses Depart to Merle Reskin Theatre (60 E. Balboa St.)

10:00 – PERFORMANCE: The Day John Henry Came to School – Merle Reskin

 

Events at the historic Palmer House Hotel – Empire Ballroom & Salon Rooms (17 E. Monroe St.)

Noon to 1:00 PM – Lunch/Membership Meeting/Harold Oaks Awards

1:15 to 2:00 – Children’s Theatre Foundation Awards

2:00 to 2:45 – Punchdrunk Keynote

3:00 to 3:45 – Coffee Time Breakouts (Salon Rooms)

4:00 to 5:00 – A Conversation with Suzan Zeder & Rives Collins

5:00 – Buses leave for Chicago Children’s Theatre

6:30 – PERFORMANCE: Wonderland, Alice’s Rock & Roll Adventure – Chicago Children’s Theatre (1016 N Dearborn St.)

 

 

Friday May 8 – The Theatre School at DePaul University Lincoln Park Campus

7:30 AM – Buses Depart Hotels to The Theatre School (TTS) (2350 N. Racine Ave)

8:00 to 9:15 – Networking Breakfast – TTS Lobby

Noon to 6:00 – Vendors’ Exhibition Hall open through Vendors & Vino – TTS Lobby

9:30 AM to 3:30 PM – Punchdrunk Master Class – TTS Classroom TBA

 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS  (Locations TBA)

(Click HERE for Session information.)

 

Breakout #1: 9:30 to 11:00

How to Ask People for Money  – Admin
Inviting Community into New Play Development  – Art/Ed
Toddler Tactics  – TVY
Sensory Storytelling  – Inclusivity

Breakout #2: 1:00 to 2:30

Emerald City Little Theatre: Bingo’s Birthday #1 (trolley leaves at 12:30) – TVY
The Business of Touring – Admin
So You Want to Use a Puppet  – Art/Ed
Preparing the NEXT Generation In Higher Ed — Art/Ed

Breakout #3: 2:45 to 4:15

Emerald City Little Theatre: Bingo’s Birthday #2 (trolley leaves at 2:15) – TVY
Better Together…Social Cohesion Through Theatre – Art/Ed
Innovation and the Bottom Line  – Admin
The Business and Craft of Adaptation – Art/Ed

 

4:30 to 6:15 – Vendors & Vino – TTS Lobby

6:30 to 8:00 – TYA Criticism Panel – DePaul Cortelyou Commons

 

Saturday May 9 – Lincoln Park & Adventure Stage

8:30 AM – Buses depart hotels for DePaul Campus.

9:00 to 10:00 AM – The Music of Pasek and Paul, moderated by Tim McDonald – DePaul Concert Hall

9:00 AM to 3:00 PM (previously posted time conflicts with CHF performance) – Punchdrunk (TTS Classroom)

BREAKOUT SESSIONS (Locations TBA)

Breakout #1: 10:30 AM to 12:00

Shakespeare & Autism – Inclusivity
Theatre for the Under-Fives – TVY
Reaching New Audiences  – Art/Ed

 

Programming 1:00 to 3:30 PM

Nathan Allen Master Class

ITYARN

New Play Reading by TTS alum Ike Holter (Note: Begins at 1:30)

 

4:00 to 5:00 – Performance: Theatre Unspeakable @ Chicago Humanities Festival – Victory Gardens Biograph Theatre
5:15 – Young Playwrights for Change Reading immediately following.

5:30 – Buses depart Victory Gardens for Adventure Stage

6:30 – PERFORMANCE: Worthy at Adventure Stage

8:00 to 10:00 – Closing Party at Adventure Stage

10:15 – Buses depart for hotels

* Write Local Play Global monologues read throughout!